Carlins Online Auction - Privacy Policy

CARLINS AUTOMOTIVE AUCTIONEERS PTY LTD (“Carlins”)

Rights to privacy

Carlins Automotive Auctioneers Pty Ltd ACN 069 430 182 (“Carlins”) or any of its associates or related bodies corporate understands the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy. This policy sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of any personal information you disclose to us while visiting the website at www.carlinsonline.com.au (“the Website”).

In handling personal information, Carlins will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), including the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act. Our policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Carlins collect?

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, title, organisation, address, financial details/information, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address. In some circumstances, we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does Carlins collect personal information?

Carlins collects your personal information when it is submitted using any of the online forms on the Website.

Why does Carlins need personal information?

We collect this information for the purposes of:

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Carlins may disclose your personal information to its related entities. Generally, we will only disclose this information for the purpose for which the personal information was originally disclosed to us by you.

Security of your personal information

The information collected via the Website is held in either hard copy or soft copy or both. Carlins takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy is only relevant to Carlins’s activities and not those of organisations maintaining websites to which hyperlinks are provided.

Can you access the personal information about you that Carlins holds?

Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Carlins. If, at any time, you would like to access the personal information about you that we hold please contact us.
If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

All requests for access or amendments to personal information:

To obtain access to, or to amend, your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Carlins will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

Complaints procedure

If, at any time, you are not satisfied with Carlins’s handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details shown below. If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner is available at the Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact Carlins at:

Phone:             (03) 9690 7955
Mail:                PO Box  342
South Melbourne, VIC, 3205